Accident Summary Nr: 201081486 - Employee injures back when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977270 | 03/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Professional Pipeline Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 4 ft deep trench at the construction site of a 1,000,000 sq ft warehouse. At the same time, a Caterpillar 446 backhoe was lifting 5 ft long by 8 in. diameter concrete-wrapped steel pipe from the trench using steel binder chain with hooks on each end. The backhoe operator was raising the pipe when it struck the top edge of the trench, causing slack in the chain. One of the hooks became loose and the approximately 250 lb pipe fell into the trench, striking Employee #1 in the back. He sustained a spinal injury, for which he was hospitalized. The chain had been wrapped around the circumference of the pipe. At one end of the pipe, the hook of the chain had been positioned around the chain circling the pipe. The hook at the other had been positioned between the pipe and the chain, with the end of the hook facing away from the pipe. After the hooks were positioned, the looped end of the chain was placed on a hook welded to the back of the backhoe bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119977270 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |