Accident Summary Nr: 201081478 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300796752 | 02/04/1999 | 5084 | 0 | Dynamis |
Abstract: On December 14, 1998, Employee #1 attempted to clear a jam in a bagging machine for a hydro-mulch producer. A supervisor was called over to the machine to assist in clearing the jam. The supervisor stated that he had instructed the employee to get a hydro-washer to unclog the machine. Thinking that Employee #1 had left the immediate area, the supervisor "hand" cycled the machine in order to check a weak weld. Instead of getting the hydro washer, the employee picked up an air hose and was using that to try to get the bale of mulch out of the machine. When the machine cycled, Employee #1's hand was caught in the "door" portion of the ram action and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized as a result of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300796752 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |