Accident Summary Nr: 201081460 - Employee crushed when tractor overturned into river

Accident Summary Nr: 201081460 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032844802/18/199901750Norman Liddell

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 1999, a grounds maintenance employee was working on a 5-acre walnut and orange tree grove. He was using a tractor to move dirt to shore up the east side of a levee on the property. During the third run, he drove to close to the levee and the tractor overturned into the river on the other side of the levee, crushing and killing him. The employee was not properly trained regarding the operation of the tractor.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, RIVER, TRACTOR, DROWN, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120328448 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction