Accident Summary Nr: 201081429 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by binding handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977395 | 03/08/1999 | 4941 | 0 | Cawelo Water District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 1998, an employee was loosening the binder that secured a 16-in.-diameter by 40-ft-long steel pipe to a flatbed trailer. As he was pulling the binder handle up, it struck and fractured his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119977395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |