Accident Summary Nr: 201081403 - Employee died from heat stroke in vineyard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300796299 | 09/07/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Anthony F Cubre Jr |
Abstract: On September 5, 1998, Employee #1 died while working at a vineyard located in Kerman, California. Employee #1 collapsed while he was counting boxes of table grapes. He was transported to the Madera Community Hospital, where it was confirmed that Employee #1 died from heat stroke. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were extremely hot. The maximum temperature exceeded 100 degrees. According to Employee #1's brother, who was working with him in the vineyard, Employee #1 had come to Fresno area from Watsonville in the preceding week, to work in the fields. The employment records showed that it was Employee #1's second day on the job. Since Employee #1 was from the coast, he was not adequately adjusted to the heat. There was sufficient supply of drinking water and a good supply of single-use cups. The employees had also been instructed to drink sufficient amount of water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300796299 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |