Accident Summary Nr: 201081395 - Finger tip amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796877 | 02/23/1999 | 7361 | 0 | Star Staffing Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 21, 1998, a temporary employee amputated the tip of his right index finger. The employee was working for a secondary employer who is an aluminum irrigation pipe manufacturer. After the pipes are formed and welded the 30-ft pipes, 3 in. in diameter, are taken from the tube mill. The end of the pipe is placed on a stand to hold it. The operator places the other end of pipe into a manual fully hydraulic press. The pipe is secured by a clamp which closes around the pipe to prevent it from moving when the operator pulls on a lever. The second step after pipe is secured is to crimp the edges of the pipe which fits inside the cuff and shaft. The lever is pulled, and then released. The clamp lever is then activated to loosen the pipe to be removed. The employee was removing the pipe and placed his right index finger into the pipe after it was crimped. Instead of activating the lever to release the clamp, he activated the crimping lever instead, which amputated the tip of his right index finger. Injured received medical treatment at a clinic. The primary employer was cited for a failure to report within eight hours and the secondary employer was cited in regard to their tube mill having the guards removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |