Accident Summary Nr: 201081387 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125774729 | 01/29/1999 | 6513 | 0 | Senior Citizens Village |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on August 5, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance man, placed an extension ladder against Building Number 12, a single-story residential building, to access the roof. He had been instructed to fix the cooler. Witness statements indicate that Employee #1 had reached the rungs just before the roof line when he apparently lost his footing and fell backwards to the ground. The ladder landed on top of him. Employee #1 was transported to the Fresno Community Hospital, where it was determined that he had a ruptured spleen, broken ribs and a fractured scapula. He was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125774729 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |