Accident Summary Nr: 201081312 - Employee fractured leg in fall from utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201081312 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997588601/26/199948130Pacific Bell

Abstract: An employee was installing a splicing terminal for a residential telephone service. The utility pole on which he was to install the terminal did not have steps, so the employee used his Buckingham climbers to ascend the pole. He climbed the pole and, after reaching the working height (approximately 4.6 meters above the ground), began placing his pole strap around the pole. His climbers cut out, and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured left leg. The employee had checked his climbers before climbing, and they were in good condition. He had attended pole-climbing school and had considerable experience climbing poles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119975886 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers