Accident Summary Nr: 201081304 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125774505 | 10/22/1998 | 5083 | 0 | Kuckenbecker Tractor Co |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to weld a metal plate to the inside of the exit chute of a New Holland hay bailer. The job was not a routine assignment for the employee, but no job briefing was conducted. The employee had to lie on his stomach within the exit chute to weld the plate. He was using an electric arc welder. The employee apparently contacted the energized welding rod and was electrocuted. There were electrical burns on his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125774505 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |