Accident Summary Nr: 201081304 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201081304 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577450510/22/199850830Kuckenbecker Tractor Co

Abstract: An employee was assigned to weld a metal plate to the inside of the exit chute of a New Holland hay bailer. The job was not a routine assignment for the employee, but no job briefing was conducted. The employee had to lie on his stomach within the exit chute to weld the plate. He was using an electric arc welder. The employee apparently contacted the energized welding rod and was electrocuted. There were electrical burns on his face.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125774505 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters