Accident Summary Nr: 201081262 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201081262 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565480609/24/199817610Northwest Roofing Co

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 13, 1998, Employee #1 and other employees were re-roofing 20-foot-high classrooms of a high school. Employee #1 and another employee were removing an attic vent from the roof. The other employee was in front of Employee#1 and took a few steps. Employee #1 let go and fell through the roof opening which was approximately 4 feet by 4 feet. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground level and sustained arm, rib, collarbone, and head fractures. He was hospitalized at Kaweah Delta Hospital for five days. Employee #1 had worked as a roofer for the company for approximately three months prior to the accident. The employer failed to provide a guard for the roof opening with a standard railing and toe boards or a cover.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, COLLARBONE, ROOFER, FALL, ARM, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125654806 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof