Accident Summary Nr: 201081254 - Employee Receives Chemical Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 201081254 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565365912/04/199801390Double D Farms

Abstract: At approximately 2:45, on July 28, 1998, Employee #1 was adding UN-32, a nitrogen-based fertilizer to an irrigation unit. Employee #1 connected all the lines from the fertilizer pump to the irrigating system and started the pump. Employee #1 did not pay attention to the system for approximately 25 minutes. When Employee #1 returned to add fertilizer to the pump he noted that the level had not dropped and the system had gotten very hot. Employee #1 approached the pump to shut it down when he heard an explosion. Employee #1 was instantly covered with fertilizer, receiving chemical burns to his face and chest. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FERTILIZER MIXING, NITROGEN, EXPLOSION, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT, FACE, PUMP, CHEMICAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125653659 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Farmers, except horticultural