Accident Summary Nr: 201081247 - Employee crushed in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017918 | 07/01/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Tehachapi Recycling Inc |
Abstract: On July 1, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Logeman Model 345A-AT baler at the Tehachapi Recycling facility located in Tehachapi. He was between the frame of the baler in back of the ram and was preparing to weld a rod to the ram which had broken. He did not de-energize the equipment, and while he was behind the ram, he accidentally struck the control switch causing the baler to cycle. Employee #1 was crushed between the table, which was attached to the ram, and the housing for the piston to which the ram is attached and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017918 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |