Accident Summary Nr: 201081239 - Employee is injured when he slips on wet platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796471 | 11/12/1998 | 2033 | 0 | Grapeco Dba Frutec |
Abstract: Employee #1 had turned the corner on the press operator's platform to operate the door to allow more product in. He slipped on the wet surface and fell to the metal platform, sustaining a dislocated left shoulder, torn muscles and cartlidge. Due to the dumping process and the constant wash down procedures in this area the floor of the operator's platform is always wet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796471 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |