Accident Summary Nr: 201081213 - Employee Hospitalized in Near Drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796588 | 12/16/1998 | 4119 | 0 | American Ambulance Co |
Abstract: On July 13, 1998, Employee #1 of an ambulance company was participating in a joint exercise with the Fresno County Sheriff's department to practice swift water rescues. Employee #1 was highly trained in swift water rescue and was well aware of the hazards associated with recirculating currents. The employer stated that as a part of their training all swift water rescue employees had to watch a training video in addition to many other training activities, including one in which three firefighters are pulled into a recirculating current, and two die. The recirculating current at a nearby low head dam was part of the training. Everyone present was shown what areas to avoid to keep from being pulled into the recirculating current. Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to stay out of the water but he felt he could safely jump over the current. The supervisor stated that after the training session had ended and they were getting ready to leave, Employee #1 disobeyed his direct order and jumped into the current. He was pulled into the recirculating current. After a few minutes, the current released him. He was unconscious and not breathing. The team rescued him and provided CPR, saving his life. Employee #1 survived but spent several days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796588 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |