Accident Summary Nr: 201081205 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY A CART

Accident Summary Nr: 201081205 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997606611/09/199851920Anderson News Company

Abstract: On June 23, 1998, Employee #1 was unloading the inner-body loaded with magazines from a step van. The inner-body is a cart-like container in which magazines are carried. They are 65 in. long and 40 in. wide and weigh 1500 pounds. The floor of the van has two rails in which the wheels of the cart travel. Employee #1 was removing the cart by pulling it toward the rear of the van to a point where he could reach it with the tines of a forklift to remove it. Employee #1 removed the chain that secured the cart and then began pulling it toward the back of the van. As the container gained momentum, Employee #1 realized that he would not be able to stop it from rolling off the back of the truck. Employee #1 turned around and tried to avoid the inner-body, however, before he could get out of the way, the inner-body fell on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized after he sustained a spinal injury which rendered him paralyzed from the waist down.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, FRACTURE, SPINE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119976066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light