Accident Summary Nr: 201081197 - Employee's hand crushed while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796513 | 11/25/1998 | 2671 | 0 | Sterling Coatings West |
Abstract: On June 10, 1998, an employee at Sterling Coatings was cleaning a Michelman MRC1000 Automatic Rod Coater, a continuous-feed roll paper coating machine. He did not shut down or lockout the machine, and he lowered a guard to reach into the machine. The guard did not have an interlock, so the machine continued to operate. His hand was pulled into a roller and was crushed. He was transported to the hospital and a finger was amputated as a result of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |