Accident Summary Nr: 201081189 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL SHEETS AND BUCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120215298 | 11/25/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Western Paving Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 1998, an employee of an earthwork and paving company was injured. The company was moving their shop across the street and the supervisor of Employee #1 asked the employee to move some steel sheets that were in the yard. The supervisor stated someone would soon be along soon to help the employee. When a second employee arrived, the two employees decided to move the steel sheets with a Case tractor equipped with a front-end loader. After Employee #1 stood one of the steel sheets up on edge, he asked the driver to back up and re-position the tractor so the steel sheet could be laid across the bucket and chained down. The driver started to backup and the bucket came down on Employee #1's finger, smashing it between the plate and bucket. Employee #1 was taken to University Medical Center, and flown to R. K. Davies Medical Center, where his right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 stated the company has weekly safety meetings; however, he did not receive training for this task. Employee #1 was hired as a mechanic and had been employed for approximately six months before the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120215298 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |