Accident Summary Nr: 201081189 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL SHEETS AND BUCKET

Accident Summary Nr: 201081189 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021529811/25/199816110Western Paving Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 1, 1998, an employee of an earthwork and paving company was injured. The company was moving their shop across the street and the supervisor of Employee #1 asked the employee to move some steel sheets that were in the yard. The supervisor stated someone would soon be along soon to help the employee. When a second employee arrived, the two employees decided to move the steel sheets with a Case tractor equipped with a front-end loader. After Employee #1 stood one of the steel sheets up on edge, he asked the driver to back up and re-position the tractor so the steel sheet could be laid across the bucket and chained down. The driver started to backup and the bucket came down on Employee #1's finger, smashing it between the plate and bucket. Employee #1 was taken to University Medical Center, and flown to R. K. Davies Medical Center, where his right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 stated the company has weekly safety meetings; however, he did not receive training for this task. Employee #1 was hired as a mechanic and had been employed for approximately six months before the accident.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FRONT END LOADER, FINGER, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120215298 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr