Accident Summary Nr: 201081171 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017900 | 06/10/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Tom Rowe Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 1998, two mechanics and a truck driver were performing maintenance on a Kenworth truck (Model T600) at Tom Rowe Trucking, Inc. Employee #1 was working under the rear of the truck while the other mechanic was working on the engine. The driver was instructed by the other mechanic to start the truck. The driver was unaware that Employee #1 was still under the truck. The truck was left in gear and the driver started the truck. It lunged forward and the dual tires on the second axle ran over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017900 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |