Accident Summary Nr: 201081163 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY HEAT EXHAUSTION DURING VINEYARD WORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796430 | 10/13/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Wheeler Farms |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 8, 1998, Employee #1 of Wheeler Farms collapsed while working at a grape vineyard. Employee #1 was diagnosed as suffering from heat stroke. Employee #1 had been hired the previous day and had undergone the employer's safety briefing, which included instructions to drink plenty of water. The day of the incident was very hot, and there was a week-long heat wave ongoing with highs above 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The employer had changed the shift times, ending work between 1 and 2 p.m. instead of at 4 p.m. to avoid heat problems. However, Employee #1 was not acclimated to working under severe heat conditions. The employer's safety program was reviewed. It includes instructions to drink water while working in the fields. The employer stated that drinking water was provided to the employees at this worksite. He stated that this operation has been subjected to TIPP inspections on several occasions. An interview with Employee #1 confirmed that drinking water was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796430 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |