Accident Summary Nr: 201081130 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATED FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300796448 | 10/20/1998 | 5112 | 0 | Taycal Press |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tagging shelves in the warehouse of a printing company. Employee #1 was working on a platform elevated by a forklift to approximately 8 feet above the ground but had not tied off to the frame of the lift. Employee #1 stepped off the platform and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken clavicle, a concussion and total hearing loss to his right ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300796448 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Stock and inventory clerks |