Accident Summary Nr: 201081064 - Employee injured when saw blade makes contact with hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975506 | 09/18/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Guy Chadduck & Co |
Abstract: On May 2, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting the edge of a 0.75-in. by 12-in. by 26-in. board with a J.E.T. Tilting Arbor Circular Saw Model JTA5-10-3. The blade was positioned at a 45-degree angle within 1 in. of the fence. According to Employee #1, the board became stuck under the fence. When he tried to pull it out, the blade kicked the board back and caused it to spin around clockwise. As Employee #1 was trying to control the board, his right hand made contact with the blade. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his index finger and lacerations on the third and fourth fingers of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119975506 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |