Accident: 201081049 - Employee Injured When Struck In Leg By End-Plug
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119975522 | 09/14/1998 | 0134 | Lehr Brothers, Inc |
On May 2, 1998, Employee #1 discovered that an 8-in.-diameter irrigation pipe was blocked between the location he was trying to deliver water and the source. He had opened the water valve and started a 40-HP pump noting no water coming out at the desired location. When he turned on the pump and the water, pressure built inside the pipe and pushed on the end-plug. Employee #1 stood at the end of the pipe as he removed the clamp that held the end-plug in place. Suddenly, the end-plug blew out and struck his leg. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with a compound fracture to his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119975522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |