Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201081049 - Employee Injured When Struck In Leg By End-Plug

Accident: 201081049 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/02/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11997552209/14/19980134Lehr Brothers, Inc

On May 2, 1998, Employee #1 discovered that an 8-in.-diameter irrigation pipe was blocked between the location he was trying to deliver water and the source. He had opened the water valve and started a 40-HP pump noting no water coming out at the desired location. When he turned on the pump and the water, pressure built inside the pipe and pushed on the end-plug. Employee #1 stood at the end of the pipe as he removed the clamp that held the end-plug in place. Suddenly, the end-plug blew out and struck his leg. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with a compound fracture to his right leg.

Keywords: agriculture, pipe, irrigation equipment, pressure release, leg, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119975522 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers