Accident Summary Nr: 201081031 - EMPLOYEE INJURES NECK IN FALL FROM METAL DECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974855 | 05/05/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Anning Johnson Company |
Abstract: On May 4, 1998, Employee #1 sustained a serious neck injury which caused him to become a paraplegic when he fell 18 feet from a metal floor deck. Employee #1, along with another employee, was "shaking out" a 3 foot wide by 24 foot long metal decking on the second floor of a two-story structure. The employees were working on the north side of the building when the crane operator lifted a skid of studs that were to be used to connect the decking to the beams. According to Employee #1, he grabbed the tagline to direct the skid to the deck. While he was holding the line, he was pulled off the deck and fell through an unguarded floor opening. As a result, he injured his neck and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119974855 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |