Accident Summary Nr: 201080991 - Tractor rolls on its side, employee dislocates pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300796075 | 07/02/1998 | 0762 | 0 | Harvest Enterprises |
Abstract: On December 31, 1997, Employee #1, a farm worker for Harvest Enterprises was involved in a vehicle accident that occurred in a lemon grove. Employee #1 was driving a tractor and trailer through the grove when he drove over a muddy and slick area . The trailer jackknifed, causing the tractor to roll onto its side. Employee #1 suffered a broken and dislocated pelvis as a result and was hospitalized. Nothing appeared to be unsafe with the tractor itself. The employer has an adequate safety program and the employee had been trained in tractor safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300796075 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |