Accident Summary Nr: 201080975 - electric shock - ground fault in nonlisted, home-made equip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300795952 | 05/20/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Sparkle Tile |
Abstract: An employee of a pool- and tile-cleaning service was cleaning a swimming pool located at a residence. He was cleaning pool tiles with a home-made, unlisted, glass-bead-type blaster that was electrically powered. The machine was positioned next to the pool and plugged into a 125-volt receptacle outlet at the residence. While he was standing inside the pool cleaning the tile, he pulled the machine into the pool. The machine was not protected by a ground-fault-circuit interrupter, and the circuit breaker on the household circuit did not trip. The employee was electrocuted as he was trying to crawl out of the pool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300795952 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |