Accident Summary Nr: 201080967 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED BY CONVERTER GEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215272 | 06/30/1998 | 4214 | 0 | Con-Way Western Express |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 6, 1998, an employee was hooking two trailers together using a 2,000-lb converter gear. The converter gear had one set of dual tires on each side and a spare tire in the back by the tongue hooking onto the pintal hook. During installation, the employee placed his hand on the tongue instead of the handles. His little right finger was crushed and fractured during the process. He was treated for his injury, but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |