Accident Summary Nr: 201080959 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED WHILE CUTTING METAL PLATES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112018148 | 06/17/1998 | 3535 | 0 | Ernst Mfg |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 on February 17, 1998, Employee #1, a welder helper, was working in the fabrication department of the Earnst Manufacturing facility. He was cutting 12 gauge metal plates with a Niagara shear (Number 772). He was cutting a piece from a 6-inch by 7-inch plate to a 3-inch by 7-inch piece which was to be used for making onion sack hangers. Employee #1 placed the piece on the table in position to cut it. He then pressed down the pedal causing the blade to descend and cut the metal. After he made the cut, he reached under the blade to retrieve the stock from which the piece was cut. While removing the metal, the blade suddenly descended amputating the tips of his left middle and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112018148 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |