Accident Summary Nr: 201080926 - Employee loses toes, hydro crane stabalizers crush shoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017793 | 05/20/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Morrison Industrial Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 8, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer for Morrison Industrial Services, sustained a partial amputation of three toes (left foot). This incident occurred at a Texaco lease. A hydro crane operator had lowered the rear stabilizers of a National 17.5 ton truck-mounted hydro crane while Employee #1 was located on the right-rear side of the crane. Employee #1 had been loosening the chain binder. The stabilizer came down on Employee #1's foot causing his steel toed boot to collapse. According to Employee #1, he was not aware that the hydro crane operator was lowering the stabilizer. The operator had not alerted Employee #1 of his intentions to lower the stabilizers. The hydro crane operator stated he could not see Employee #1 because a walking beam that was on the flatbed of the crane obstructed the operator's view. The operator's station was located behind the cab on the driver's side of the truck. The hydro crane operator further stated that he had lowered the stabilizers in response to the backhoe operator's signal, a head nod. The hydro crane operator had read the nod as a signal to lower the stabilizer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017793 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |