Accident Summary Nr: 201080884 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974541 | 04/14/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Sampson Steel Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 1997, Employee #1 was lifting stairs with a 1-ton jib crane. The 10-ft-long-4.5--in.-wide stair section was resting on two steel horses in a horizontal position. It weighed 520 lbs. Using a nylon sling in a choker configuration, Employee #1 was lifting the stairs to a vertical position so he could weld the steps to the channel steel. As he lifted the stairs, the weight of the stairs caused the end of the horses farthest from him to go down and the end nearest to him to go up. When the backside of the horse returned to its original position, it struck the stairs and caused them to come off the hook and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119974541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |