Accident Summary Nr: 201080876 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGER BETWEEN WIRE CABLE AND LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975043 | 03/24/1998 | 1389 | 0 | K.M. Scrivner |
Abstract: On October 11, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a crane to unload a draft arm from a delivery truck to the flatbed of the crane. The load had dimensions of 13 ft long, 13 ft high and 8 ft wide and weight of 1,665 pounds. The employee decided to adjust the 0.5 in. wire cable attached to the load in order to position it for transportation from the flatbed to a field. He did not secure the load and it repositioned as he adjusted the cable. The load shifted and fell against his hand crushing his left ring finger. He sustained partial amputation in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119975043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |