Accident Summary Nr: 201080868 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111954459 | 04/08/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Moya Farm Labor Services Inc |
Abstract: Twenty employees of a farm labor contractor were sent to a grove to harvest lemons. The site was located approximately 0.2 kilometers off a highway. The employees parked along the dirt road leading to the field and waited for the crew boss to show up with the portable toilets and ladders. Overhead power lines, which crossed the road to a neighboring orange grove, were located where the employees were waiting for the ladders to show up so that they could begin their piece-rate jobs. An insulator, which supported the line on a crossarm, was broken allowing the 12-kilovolt line to sag to a height of 5 meters from the ground. Apparently, hurricane force winds over the weekend before the accident caused the insulator to break. The supervisor pulled up, and the employees started to unload the ladders. One employee grabbed a 4.9-meter long aluminum citrus ladder and was carrying it upright when it contacted the power line. He received an electric shock and lost consciousness. A witness administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. However, the injured employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111954459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |