Accident Summary Nr: 201080850 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HIS RIGHT HAND IN A ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300795812 | 04/08/1998 | 2657 | 0 | Pacific Coast Packaging |
Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was engaged in the manufacturing (i.e., cutting, gluing, folding and printing) of cartons. He was operating the Staude Machine when he noticed that the eye was not counting cartons correctly and decided to clean the eye. Without turning the machine off, he reached his hand into it to adjust the eye. The rollers within the frame of the machine caught his hand pulling it into the machine and crushing it. He sustained injuries to his right hand in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300795812 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Rolling machine operators |