Accident Summary Nr: 201080850 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HIS RIGHT HAND IN A ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 201080850 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079581204/08/199826570Pacific Coast Packaging

Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was engaged in the manufacturing (i.e., cutting, gluing, folding and printing) of cartons. He was operating the Staude Machine when he noticed that the eye was not counting cartons correctly and decided to clean the eye. Without turning the machine off, he reached his hand into it to adjust the eye. The rollers within the frame of the machine caught his hand pulling it into the machine and crushing it. He sustained injuries to his right hand in the accident.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300795812 Hospitalized injury Other Rolling machine operators