Accident Summary Nr: 201080843 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BROKEN ELBOW WHEN TIRE EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300795804 | 04/03/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Ftl |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a shattered elbow and a damaged nerve when the tire from a forklift exploded. Employee #1 had been dispatched to replace a tire on the forklift. Employee #1 deflated and removed the old tire and had the new tire inflated to sixty-five pounds. When Employee #1 removed the air hose, the tire and rim exploded. Employee #1 was not using a tire cage or restraining device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300795804 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |