Accident: 201080835 - Employee'S Thhumb Amputated When Caught In Valve
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119975050 | 03/23/1998 | 1389 | J E Merit Constructors Inc |
On October 20, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb when it was caught between the butterfly valve of a Fisher Type 8550 Eccentric Disc Control Valve and the seal ring. This incident occurred at the Chevron facility located at 39405 South Derrick, Coalinga, CA. The employee was supporting the valve body with his thumb partly inside the seal ring while another employee introduced air into the system. When the air was introduced into the system, the butterfly valve closed on Employee #1's thumb, amputating it. The employees were closing the valve so that it could fit between two pipe flanges.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119975050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |