Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201080835 - Employee'S Thhumb Amputated When Caught In Valve

Accident: 201080835 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11997505003/23/19981389J E Merit Constructors Inc

On October 20, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb when it was caught between the butterfly valve of a Fisher Type 8550 Eccentric Disc Control Valve and the seal ring. This incident occurred at the Chevron facility located at 39405 South Derrick, Coalinga, CA. The employee was supporting the valve body with his thumb partly inside the seal ring while another employee introduced air into the system. When the air was introduced into the system, the butterfly valve closed on Employee #1's thumb, amputating it. The employees were closing the valve so that it could fit between two pipe flanges.

Keywords: amputated, iron worker, work rules, thumb, caught between, valve, pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119975050 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction