Accident Summary Nr: 201080827 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN FORKLIFT ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111954442 | 04/02/1998 | 2034 | 0 | Yorkshire Dried Fruit & Nuts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on Dec. 5, 1997, Employee #1 was injured while operating a forklift in the warehouse of a dried fruit and nut facility. The employer reported the accident to California State OSHA at 9:05 a.m. on Dec. 8, 1997. Employee #1 was putting a load of product into a line. Employee #1 was backing up the Caterpillar, 4350-lb-capacity forklift. Employee #1 turned his head to check the load for an instant when his forklift hit a previously stacked load. Employee #1's right hand had been placed on a vertical canopy bar to make it easier for his body position while backing up. His hand hit a wooden pallet positioned between the products. Employee #1 was seriously injured. This injury resulted in the amputation of the ring finger on his right hand. Employee #1 had worked for the employer since 1994. He had previously operated forklifts for two years and had been trained at a different location by the current employer. Employee #1 went to a forklift driving school in November 1997 and received his operator's license.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111954442 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |