Accident Summary Nr: 201080819 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE SLIPPED ON A WET FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201080819 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565245303/11/199892230Ca Corrections

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 5, 1997, Employee #1, a state prison worker, was injured when he slipped on water that accumulated on the floor. Employee #1 is a medical technician assistant and was just arriving at his worksite. He had entered the medical building and was in the corridor. He went to unlock the clinic door when he slipped on the water on the floor, causing him to fall on his head and back. Employee #1 was able to hit an alarm so staff could respond. He was taken to the prison infirmary, and then transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital where he stayed for 17 days with spinal cord injuries. The leak came from a dental compressor that was kept in the supply room. The water leaked from the supply room and into the hallway. This leak had previously been reported to the Watch and Yard offices.

Keywords: LEAK, SPINE, SLIP, BACK, FALL, CONTUSION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125652453 Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.