Accident Summary Nr: 201080801 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300795192 | 04/11/1997 | 1761 | 0 | George Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a basal skull fracture when he stepped backwards off of a roof after dumping a wheelbarrow full of roofing rock. The distance from the eaves at the location of the accident to the ground was measured at 10 feet 7 inches. He was held for observation and was released after six hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300795192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |