Accident Summary Nr: 201080785 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN PINNED BETWEEN TRUCK TRAILERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944732 | 10/21/1997 | 4214 | 0 | D T R Trucking |
Abstract: On October 20, 1997, Employee #1 was crushed when he was pinned between a module trailer and the cotton module that he was preparing to load. This incident occurred one mile south of Highway 145 and 0.25 mile east of Interstate 5 in Coalinga, CA. The position the employee's body suggested that he was taking the paperwork off the end of the module when the truck with its attached trailer rolled backwards and pinned him against the cotton module. He had parked the truck and the trailer several feet directly in front of the module. However, he did not set the brake and the trailer rolled backward, pinning him between the trailer and the 7-ft. high, 7-ft. wide, 32-ft. long cotton module.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944732 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |