Accident Summary Nr: 201080769 - EMPLOYEE INJURED USING BAND SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125652420 | 03/06/1998 | 5311 | 0 | Kmart Corportion #4891 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 11, 1998, Employee #1 was injured performing duties in the meat department of a retail grocery and drug store. Employee #1 worked as a butcher at this store for approximately 2.5 years. Employee #1 was using a vertical band saw to cut up a 10 pound frozen turkey roll into smaller pieces. The turkey roll was approximately 4 in. in diameter and 21 in. in length. While Employee #1 was running a cut, his right hand slipped and his index finger went into the blade at the table, resulting in an angle cut at the bottom of the finger nail without any loss to the finger. Employee #1 was taken to the doctors and returned to work his next scheduled work day. Both band saws at this location were equipped with guards, but both guards were stuck and not easily adjusted. The guard on the saw Employee #1 was using was stuck at the height of 11 in. from the table and Employee #1 had been cutting the 4-in. turkey rolls without the guard correctly adjusted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125652420 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |