Accident Summary Nr: 201080751 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM HARVESTING EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974608 | 02/25/1998 | 0722 | 0 | Kettleman Pistachio Growers |
Abstract: On September 9, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a Haulsey Receiver when the drive chain broke while driving up a slope. When the chain drive broke, the equipment started rolling backwards down the slope, so Employee #1 jumped off the receiver. He did not jump clear of the bin rack, which extended 38 in. from the frame. When the equipment continued to roll after he jumped, the steel rack struck his head. According to Employee #1, he did not use the brake pedal to stop the receiver because it did not have one. However, the investigation revealed there was a brake pedal, but during normal operations it is not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119974608 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |