Accident Summary Nr: 201080744 - EMPLOYEES AFFECTED BY AMMONIA RELEASE AT PLANT

Accident Summary Nr: 201080744 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577530406/13/199720150Foster Farms Dairy

Abstract: On June 13, 1997, two compressor leaks involving ammonia occurred at a chicken processing plant. One leak started at about 4:30 a.m. and the other started approximately 4:50 a.m. in the compressor room. Thirteen production employees were exposed to ammonia. The employees were sent to the hospital for treatment. None of the production employees were hospitalized. The narrative notes thirteen production employees; however, the injury line mentions only one employee.

Keywords: LEAK, COMPRESSOR, AMMONIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125775304 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers