Accident Summary Nr: 201080744 - EMPLOYEES AFFECTED BY AMMONIA RELEASE AT PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775304 | 06/13/1997 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Farms Dairy |
Abstract: On June 13, 1997, two compressor leaks involving ammonia occurred at a chicken processing plant. One leak started at about 4:30 a.m. and the other started approximately 4:50 a.m. in the compressor room. Thirteen production employees were exposed to ammonia. The employees were sent to the hospital for treatment. None of the production employees were hospitalized. The narrative notes thirteen production employees; however, the injury line mentions only one employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125775304 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |