Accident Summary Nr: 201080694 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED

Accident Summary Nr: 201080694 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997481401/26/199813810Gary Drilling Company

Abstract: On August 28, 1998, Employee #1 suffered amputations of three fingers on his left hand when his hand got caught between a mobile drilling rig trailer leg and the pad on which it sits. Employee #1, along with the driller, was retracting the legs of the trailer so it could be moved to the next location. In order to lift the legs, it is necessary to use a hydraulic leveling system to lift the trailer off the ground so the 1.5-in.-diameter pin holding the legs in place can be removed, the leg raised, and the pin reinserted to hold the leg up. After the driller lifted the trailer off the legs with the hydraulic system, he lifted and re-pinned the leg on his side and began to lower the trailer. Employee #1 was still attempting to remove the pin, so he could raise the leg on his side. Employee #1's hand was still under the other leg. When the trailer came down Employee #1's fingers got caught between the pad and the trailer leg resulting in the injury.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, AMPUTATED, HYDRAULIC JACK, PIN, FINGER, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119974814 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, oil well