Accident Summary Nr: 201080629 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119974756 | 01/07/1998 | 0212 | 0 | O.H. Kruse Grain & Milling |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 26, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw when he was struck by a 7 foot long, 1.5 inch diameter pipe. This incident occurred at the O.H. Kruse Grain Milling facility located at 11518 Road 120 in Pixley, California. Employee #1 was using the pipe to stop a grain elevator belt which was being positioned so that grain buckets could be attached to it. The operator was trying to bump the belt, which was driven by a 30-horsepower motor, around to the place were the buckets would be attached and stopped. However, because an 18 foot section that did not have buckets was light when the motor stopped, that section would move back to the top before any buckets could be attached. Employee #1's objective was to push the belt against the leg casing after the motor stopped. He stuck the pipe in the path of an existing bucket while the motor was still engaged and a bucket hit the pipe, causing it to kick back and strike Employee #1's jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119974756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |