Accident Summary Nr: 201080603 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775437 | 06/25/1997 | 0175 | 0 | Gerawan Farming |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 10, 1997, Employee #1, a field worker, was seriously injured while harvesting nectarines with a crew of twenty six employees. The crew had been picking nectarines and was working away from the tractor and trailer bins. The drinking water for the crew was on the trailer. Another field worker, not the assigned tractor driver, decided to move the tractor closer to the workers and foreman, and asked Employee #1 to hold the water jug while he did this. Employee #1 stepped onto the trailer and the other employee put tractor in gear without determining that Employee #1 was positioned safely for the move. Employee #1 fell off the trailer when it was moved and was run over by the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an injury to his groin area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125775437 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |