Accident Summary Nr: 201080587 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL WHILE CLIMBING OFF EGG CRATES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944542 | 12/16/1997 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: On July 23, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg when she fell while climbing off egg crates. This incident occurred in the break-room of Building 1230. Employee #1 had climbed atop the 74 inch high stack of crates to check a spray station located 11 feet above the concrete floor. This station consisted of an atomizer which sprayed insecticide every 15 minutes to control flies. The atomizer is replaced approximately every 30 days. The crates which are used to package eggs were stored under the station on 4-foot by 4-foot pallets, so Employee #1 decided to climb on it to gain access to the station. She has gained access to this station in this manner before. After checking the station, Employee #1 began to climb down the crates, which were wrapped in plastic, with her back facing the crates. As she was climbing down the crates, her foot got caught in the plastic and she fell to the floor, sustaining a fracture to her right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |