Accident Summary Nr: 201080561 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM CARDIAC ARREST

Accident Summary Nr: 201080561 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194509307/22/199737990Rexhall Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m., on July 17, 1997, Employee #1 was lifted 8 ft in the air on a 4-ft by 4-ft pallet using a Towmotor lift (Model 502SLP5024) to spot weld a steel beam of an equipment support system under construction. He suffered a hear attack and fell from the pallet onto the concrete floor. He was taken to the Lancaster Antelope Hospital where he later died. Although he suffered a fractured skull due to the fall, the coroner stated that cardiac arrest was he cause of death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, WELDING, CARDIAC ARREST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111945093 Fatality Other Welders and cutters