Accident Summary Nr: 201080553 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN DOOR FELL AND CRUSHED HIS HAND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111945002 | 08/08/1997 | 0211 | 0 | Central Valley Meat Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 24, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand which resulted in the loss of three fingers. This injury occurred at the Central Valley Meat Company facility in Hanford, California. Employee #1 was working as a shackler on the kill floor when the ram which lifts the pneumatically controlled knocking door came loose, thus disabling the door. The foreman and the knocker lifted the 30 inch by 65 inch steel door approximately 2.5 feet with a "S" hook and put the upper end of the hook on a brace to support the door. The foreman told Employee #1 to insert the bolt which connected the ram to the bottom of the door. As he was inserting the bolt, the door, weighing approximately 220 pounds, fell and crushed his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111945002 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |