Accident Summary Nr: 201080546 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATED INDEX FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125774976 | 11/25/1997 | 6513 | 0 | Monterey Palmdale Dba The Oasis At Palmdale |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 12, 1997, Employee #1 and another maintenance employee were attempting to trim about 0.25-in. from the bottom of an interior door at an apartment complex. The other employee was holding the door while Employee #1 was in the process of trimming the bottom of the door with a circular saw. The door was positioned on a brick wall and the cut was almost complete when helper moved the door slightly. Employee #1 stated that the saw moved, flew up, and cut off his right index finger to second joint. Employee #1 either moved his hand or the blade guard retracted, pushing his hand away. This prevented injury to Employee #1's other fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125774976 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |