Accident Summary Nr: 201080512 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN RAILCAR LID FALLS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944617 | 11/21/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Jit Steel, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on June 16, 1997, Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand when a 4-ton railcar lid fell on it. The employee was lifting this 6.5-ft-high by 20-ft-long by 8-ft- wide dome shaped lid to gain access to cargo of steel coils in order to unload the railcar. Employee #1 used a 35-ton overhead crane with a coil lifter attached to it, to lift the lid. After lifting the lid approximately 14 ft, he walked under it to look in the freight car to see how the cargo was arranged. The arrangement would determine what attachment he would use to remove the steel coils from the car. As he approached the car, the coil lifter opened and the lid fell and crushed his right hand against a steel coil. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushed right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944617 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators |