Accident Summary Nr: 201080504 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL ON STAIRS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944054 | 11/12/1997 | 7261 | 0 | Hillcrest Memorial Park & Mortuary |
Abstract: At approximately 1:27 p.m. on June 17, 1997, Employee #1 had just finished lunch in the employee break-room and was beginning to descend the stairs to her workstation. According to Employee #1, she lost her balance as she was closing the door that was located at the top of the stairs. Employee #1 sustained contusions to her head, shoulder and knees when she fell down a flight of six stairs. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The narrative noted that the required placement, height, and extension of the stair handrail at the top of the stairs were not in compliance with the building code.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944054 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Secretaries |